Information to data protection

 

 

according to § 13 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and Article 13 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

 

We, SCHOELLERSHAMMER GmbH & Co. KG, attach particular importance to the protection of your personal data. Responsible handling of your personal data is implicit for us. We process your personal data exclusively in line with the applicable Data Protection Act, ensuring their confidentiality, security and integrity.

 

Next to our legal tele-media obligation according to § 13 TMG (German Telemedia Act), with the following information we comply with our duty to provide information according to GDPR (General European Data Protection Regulation) applicable as at 25 May 2018 in the context of the usage of our websites.

 

 

1                Responsible and operational data protection controller

 

 

This information regarding data protection applies for the processing of personal data by

 

SCHOELLERSHAMMER GmbH & C0. KG

Commercial register number HRA Nr. 311, local court Düren

+49 (0)2421/557-0

+49 (0)2421/557-111

info@schoellershammer.de

 

We, SCHOELLERSHAMMER GmbH & Co. KG, are responsible for the processing of your personal data solely in line with the applicable German rules applicable to data protection (Article 4 No. 7, Article 24 (1) GDPR).

 

Our operational data protection controller, Dr. Tobias Boland, can be contacted under privacy@schoellershammer.de or our postal address with the addition “Attention Data Protection Controller”.

 

 

 

 
2               Type, purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data as well as recipient of the data

 

When using our websites, we process your personal data for different purposes, depending on the type of applications, services and contact options provided on our website.

 

Personal data initially includes all information referring to identified or identifiable natural persons (“data subjects”). Personal data includes, e.g., name, address, email address or IP address.

 

 

We have commissioned an external service provider for the processing and hosting of our personal data collected on our websites, NetCologne Gesellschaft für Telekommunikation mbH (so-called processor). NetCologne Gesellschaft für Telekommunikation mbH was carefully selected by us, is contractually strictly bound to our instructions and is checked by us on a regular basis. It is equally bound to the regulations according to the Data Protection Act and obligated to confidentiality.

 

 

3               Informational visit of our website

 

 

During the mere informational usage of the websites, i.e. if you do not transmit information to us via the homepage, we only collect the personal data transmitted to our server by your browser. When accessing our website www.schoellershammer.de, your browser used by your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is stored temporarily in a so-called log file. The data, with the exception of the anonymised form for statistical information, is not analysed. The following data is collected and stored when accessing our websites:

 

  • Date and time of the retrieval,
  • Access status / http-status code,
  • Respectively transmitted data quantity,
  • Website through which the enquiry is redirected,
  • Browser software and software version,
  • Operating system and version,
  • IP address (anonymised),
  • Randomly generated key number of cookie and/or the session

 

The specified data is processed by us for the purpose of ensuring the smooth establishment of a connection with our website as well its comfortable usage. In addition, the data is used to analyse the security and stability of our systems. Further processing of the data does not occur.

 

Legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The above-mentioned information is stored for the duration of maximally 7 days for security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or acts of fraud) and is subsequently erased. Data required to be stored for evidence purposes is excluded from erasure until the conclusive clarification of the respective incident. The hosting services utilised by us serve to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance, which we apply to operate this online service.

 

Personal data collected during the visit of our websites is not transferred to third parties.

 

 

 

4              YouTube

 

We use YouTube as information media and incorporate the videos of this platform of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for this purpose. Legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

By accessing the YouTube function, the information that you have accessed the offer from our website is transferred to Google LLC. The data transmission occurs regardless of whether or not you have established a Google or YouTube user account. If you are logged into the user account, your data is allocated directly to your account.

A respective Data Protection Policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

 

 

5               Incorporation of Google Maps

 

On our website, we have incorporated the services of Google Maps of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in order to provide you with the advantages of the interactive route planner. Legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

By accessing the Google Maps function, the information that you have accessed the offer from our website is transferred to Google.

The data transmission occurs regardless of whether or not you have established a Google user account. If you are logged into the user account, your data is allocated directly to your account.

A respective Data Protection Policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

 

 

6              Google Fonts

 

We use Google Fonts and incorporate the typefaces of this service of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for this purpose. Legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

By accessing the Google Maps function, the information that you have accessed the offer from our website is transferred to Google.

A respective Data Protection Policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

 

 

7               Rights of data subjects

 

In addition to this information, you have the right to demand information on your personal data processed by us at any time in accordance with Article 15 GDPR. You are particularly entitled to demand information regarding the purposes for processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to which your data was or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data if it was not collected by us, as well as an automated decision-finding including profiling and, if applicable, compelling information regarding its details.

 

In the context of your right of disclosure, you are entitled to demand a copy of your personal data. We principally provide data copies in electronic form, unless specified otherwise. The first copy is free of charge for you; further copies may incur an appropriate fee. The provision occurs subject to the rights and freedoms of other persons, who may be affected by the transmission of the data copy. In addition, the limitations of your right of disclosure according to § 34 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) have to be observed.

 

You have the right to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us based on the prerequisites of Article 16 GDPR.

 

In addition, you are principally entitled to demand the erasure of your personal data stored by us based on the prerequisites of Article 17 GDPR if the processing is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Based on the prerequisites of § 35 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act), the right to erasure is subject to certain limitations.

 

According to the specifications of Article 18 GDPR, you are furthermore entitled to demand the restriction of processing of your personal data in as far as you contest the correctness of your personal data stored by us or if you have raise objection to the processing according to Article 21 GDPR. In this case, we have to limit the data while we assess your request. You are furthermore entitled to demand limitation if the processing is illegal but you reject its erasure or in as far as not we, but you require your personal data stored by us for the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.

 

If we process your data based on a consent you have provided us, you are additionally entitled to revoke your consent according to Article 7 (3) GDPR at any time. This also applies for declarations of consent granted us prior to the application of GDPR, thus prior to 25 May 2018. Your revocation results in the fact that we discontinue the data processing, which was based on your consent up to this time, in the future.

 

With respect to your Data Protection Rights, please contact our operational data protection controller. The contact data is provided under Item 1 of this information.

 

 

 

8              Right to lodge a complaint

 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates provisions according to the Data Protection Act, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority according to Article 77 GDPR. In North Rhine-Westphalia, State Representative for Data Protection and Freedom of Information NRW is the responsible supervisory authority, which can be contacted under the following address:

 

State representative for data protection and freedom of information

North Rhine-Westphalia

P O Box 200444

40102 Düsseldorf, Germany

 

Phone: 0211/38424-0

Fax: 0211/38424-10

Email: posstsstelle@ldi.nrw.de

https://www.ldi.nrw.de/

 

 

 

9              Right of objection

 

You can object to the utilisation of your data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time, effective for the future. If you object, we are obligated to omit any further processing of your data for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

You are furthermore entitled to object to the processing of your data if we process it to represent legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) S. 1 lit. f GDPR) or duties in the public interest (Article 6 (1) S. 1 lit. e GDPR). In the event of an objection, we have to omit any further processing of your data, unless it is necessary based on predominate or mandatory reasons as well as reasons worthy of protection or for the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims. The right of objection is subject to the limitations of § 36 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

 

If you wish to assert your right of objection, please contact our operational data protection controller. The contact data is provided under Item 1 of this information.

 

 

 

10          Data security

 

We use SSL encryption to prevent the unauthorised access of third parties to your personal data.

 

In addition, we ensure by way of suitable technical-organisational measures that your data is not manipulated or lost. Our security measures are continually updated to keep them up to date.

 

 

11            Further enquiries

 

If you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data and your associated rights as well as any information and suggestions regarding the Data Protection Act, you are welcome to confidentially contact our operational data protection controller. The contact data of our operational data protection controller is provided in Item 1 of this information. Naturally, all enquiries to our operational data protection controller are treated strictly confidential.

 

***